Trevor Breen wins the All England Grand Prix

Author: No Comments Share:
Trevor Breen on Adventure De Kannan wins the All England Grand Prix photo courtesy 214x300 - Trevor Breen wins the All England Grand Prix
Trevor Breen on Adventure De Kannan wins the All England Grand Prix - photo courtesy of Julian Porch.

A huge class of 52 riders came forward for the £6,000 All England Grand Prix at Hickstead on Sunday (9 September), and the very last rider to jump – Ireland’s Trevor Breen – walked away with the top prize.

Twelve riders made it through to the jump-off, with the times getting quicker as the class progressed. A fast clear by Paul Crago and About Time V put the pressure on the remaining riders, but his time was soon bettered by Keith Doyle and Walk Tall II, winners of the Templant Events Queen Elizabeth II Cup earlier this summer.   But Keith wasn’t the only rider in the class to have already secured a big win at Hickstead this season, and Trevor Breen – winner of both the Bunn Leisure Speed Derby and the Amlin Plus Eventing Grand Prix with Adventure De Kannan – made it a hat-trick with a superb clear to win the All England Grand Prix by 2secs.

“I watched Keith’s round and thought I didn’t want to do much more than he had early on, but I knew I could make up time by cutting out a stride to the last, and thankfully it worked,” said Trevor.   Adventure De Kannan really seems to relish jumping in the International Arena. “He loves that ring, and he’s had an amazing season here at Hickstead,” Trevor added. “He has also won four Grands Prix this year – he’s a horse that always pays the bills.”

Saturday saw the first ever running of the Douglas Bunn 1.35m Challenge – a class that features many of the famous Hickstead fences. The class gives future Derby horses a chance to jump over the permanent obstacles at a lower height.   In June, Paul Beecher partnered Patricia Brown’s Loughnatousa WB to victory in the Carpetright Derby, and fittingly it was the same yard’s stable jockey Michael Lonsdale and Loughnatousa OB who won the 1.35m Challenge.

“It’s fantastic – I haven’t been riding the horses competitively for long but, with help from my trainer Bernice Cuthbert, they’ve all stepped up a gear recently,” he said. “OB is a great horse and he keeps surprising us, and we’ll hopefully aim him at the Derby next year along with WB.”

One of the biggest classes of the week was Friday’s 1.40m Open, with a total of 71 starters. Among these were a number of Carpetright Derby horses, including Adventure De Kannan (Trevor Breen), Richi Rich III (Guy Williams) and Loughnatousa WB.   But none could better the time set by Sian Price and Step In Time III, and they took home the top prize. “It took a lot of jumping, with more than 70 in the class, and 21 clears,” said a delighted Sian. “She’s had a good season, but it’s still nice to have a win at Hickstead.”

Welshman Andrew Davies enjoyed his first ever win in the International Arena, winning the All England Novice Championship on the New Priory Stud’s Fantaghiro Van Overis. “I’ve been second that many times, and I’ve won in the outer rings, but it’s the first time I’ve won in here,” he said. “The horse is just seven and he’s had a quiet year as I’ve been busy with the open horses, but now he’s fit and going well. He’s a nice, quality, careful horse.”

Louise Pavitt, who has a brilliant record at the All England Jumping Course, won the 6 & 7 Year Old Championship on Sussex Caretino. “She clearly loves it in the International Arena as I have lost count of the amount of times she has won in there,” said Louise. “If she is clear, the others have to be pretty quick to beat her.”

Kent-based Jane Annett has also enjoyed plenty of success at Hickstead over the years, and at this show she won the Five Year Old Championship on Paddy Masterclass, keeping Daniel Moseley and Billy Halla in second.  Monica Ballard defended her title in the Animo All England 1.10m Amateur Championship on board Miss Cartier. The pair has also qualified for the Amateur final at the Horse of the Year Show, so this was a perfect preparatory run for next month’s competition.

Jessie Drea and Baloufina had a brilliant win in the 1.40m Open on Saturday, marking a successful return to the ring for Jessie following a broken shoulder that has ruled her out for almost a year. “I’m delighted with her, our first show back and she’s won. She always tries her best for me, she’s awesome,” she said.

This was the second running of the All England Jumping Championships, which were devised in 2011 following the £500,000 redevelopment of the International Arena. The Championships were designed to give national and amateur riders the opportunity to compete in the International Arena, and to support the breeding industry with a number of prestigious young horse finals.

WINNERS
102 THE ALL ENGLAND FIVE YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP – QUALIFIER
1 NAOMI 55, NICOLA WILSON (Hants)
2 WILLVELLITT PHOENIX, LOUISE PAVITT (West Sussex)
3 SHADOW IV, EVE STAVELEY (Cheshire)

103 THE ALL ENGLAND 6 & 7 YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP – QUALIFIER
1 SUSSEX CARETINO, LOUISE PAVITT (West Sussex)
2 DESERT STORM II, ADNAN AL-BAITONY (West Sussex)
3 GRACEFULL W, ADNAN AL-BAITONY (West Sussex)

104 THE ALL ENGLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST QUALIFIER
1 GREY WINGS, ASHLEY BARNES (Kent)
2 CARETINO GIRL, LUCY PHEASANT (West Sussex)
3 PAULDARYS MYSTIQUE, SAMANTHA SMITH (West Sussex)

105 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST QUALIFIER
1 MISS CARTIER, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)
2 VALLESKA, CAROLINE FITZALAN HOWARD (Norfolk)
3 TINKA S BLUEPRINT, SUZANNE GILL (Shropshire)

106 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.00M OPEN – WARM UP
1 UNNA BELLA URANIA, SUZANNE GILL (Shropshire)
2 QUINCY OF LOVE, DEBORAH HATTON (Devon)
3 PRISTINA VAN HET RUBENSHOF, JACK MOORE (West Sussex)

107 THE ANIMO ALL ENGLAND 1.10M AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST Q
1 RIVERSIDE GLEN, TONY PEARSON (Berks)
2 TUBBERCURRY LASS, GLYNN SLATER (Kent)
3 MISS CARTIER, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)

108 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.30M OPEN – WARM UP
1 CAMIELO, JOANNE MCGLORY (Merseyside)
2 ZIDANE V, JANE ANNETT (Kent)
3 LAVALETTO II, LEANNE BROWN (Herts)

109 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.00M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST QUALIFIER
1 RIVERSIDE GLEN, TONY PEARSON (Berks)
2 MY AMAZING GRACE, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)
3 PRISTINA VAN HET RUBENSHOF, JACK MOORE (West Sussex)

110 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.40M OPEN
1 STEP IN TIME III, SIAN PRICE (Wales)
2 QUITE CADIZ, SOPHIE FAWCETT (Northants)
3 ZORO ID, LOLA WADE (Surrey)

111 THE ALL ENGLAND FOUR YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP (NO JUMP OFF)
1 CSF VENDI CRUZ, BRIAN CASSIDY (West Sussex)
1 DARYA-I-NUR, PHILIP SPIVEY (Suffolk)
1 DASAMORKUS, JANE ANNETT (Kent)
1 FABRICE VAN OVERIS, LOUISE PAVITT (West Sussex)
1 DISCOVER, KATIE JACKAMAN (Kent)
1 BRANDONBURG, MEGAN WILLIAMS (Kent)
1 IBIS HOF TER ZEEDYCKE, EMILY ELLIOTT (Kent)
1 BILLY GOGO, ZDRAVKO GEORGIEV (Surrey)
1 INSPECTEUR VD DONKHOEVE, LOUISE PAVITT (West Sussex)
1 PEPPERDAN, TONY PEARSON (Berks)
1 HAMBERLINS CAPPOLLA, TONY PEARSON (Berks)
1 BARON ROYAL Z, PAUL BYRNE (Kent)
1 RENKUM DAVE JA VUE, LOUISE PAVITT (West Sussex)

112 THE ALL ENGLAND FIVE YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP
1 PALLAS MASTERCLASS, JANE ANNETT (Kent)
2 BILLY HALLA, DANIEL MOSELEY (Surrey)
3 SPIRIT IN THE SKY, BRUCE MENZIES (West Sussex)

113 THE ALL ENGLAND 6 & 7 YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP
1 SUSSEX CARETINO, LOUISE PAVITT (West Sussex)
2 FESTIENA VAN TEXELHOF, NICOLE PAVITT (West Sussex)
3 KOBIE, GEMMA JOHNSEY PLUMLEY (Monmouthshire)

114 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.30M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST QUALIFIER
1 VICTOR BLUE, NICOLE PAVITT (West Sussex)
2 PLAYBOY II, ALICE WATSON (Hampshire)
3 LVS NO DOUBT, LEESA LONG (East Sussex)

115 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.00M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 2ND QUALIFIER
1 MY AMAZING GRACE, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)
2 UNNA BELLA URANIA, SUZANNE GILL (Shropshire)
3 WIXSTONE WARABEL, NICOLA BATES (West Sussex)

116 THE ANIMO ALL ENGLAND 1.10M AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – 2ND Q
1 MISS CARTIER, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)
2 QUIDAM, THOMAS WILLIAMS (Kent)
3 SWEET BERTHA, CHARLOTTE FOREMAN (Kent)

117 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 1ST QUALIFIER
1 DUTCH DESIRE, CHRISTOPHER FRANKS (West Sussex)
2 TAMMYS GIRL, LEESA LONG (East Sussex)
3 CAPUCHO JX, JUDI PIPER-DADSWELL (East Sussex)

118 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – 2ND QUALIFIER
1 TUBBERCURRY LASS, GLYNN SLATER (Kent)
2 ZEUS BREAKER, JOE WHITE (West Sussex)
3 REBELS PRIDE, CHRISTOPHER O BRYAN (Kent)

119 THE ALL ENGLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP – 2ND QUALIFIER
1 CUSTINOV, CHARLOTTE FOREMAN (Kent)
2 BRAZIL, KATIE JACKAMAN (Kent)
3 PAULDARYS MYSTIQUE, SAMANTHA SMITH (West Sussex)

120 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.40M OPEN
1 BALOUFINA, JESSIE DREA (West Sussex)
2 PLAYBOY II, ALICE WATSON (Hampshire)
3 TORINTO VAN DE MIDDELSTEDE, GUY WILLIAMS (Kent)

121 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
1 TUBBERCURRY LASS, GLYNN SLATER (Kent)
2 TELL ME QUICK, VICTORIA BARKER (East Sussex)
3 KARLA III, ELIZABETH FALKINDER (Lincs)

122 THE ANIMO ALL ENGLAND 1.10M AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
1 MISS CARTIER, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)
2 UVISTAR, LORRAINE LOCK (Essex)
3 TELL ME QUICK, VICTORIA BARKER (East Sussex)

123 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.00M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
1 RIVERSIDE GLEN, TONY PEARSON (Berkshire)
2 SABER, LEESA LONG (East Sussex)
3 GRAF TRULY, TAMARA VERNON (Surrey)

124 THE DOUGLAS BUNN 1.35M CHALLENGE
1 LOUGHNATOUSA OB, MICHAEL LONSDALE (West Sussex)
2 BELINKA VH OVERLEDE GOED, GUY WILLIAMS (Kent)
3 DOUGIE DOUGLAS, HOLLY GILLOTT (Leicestershire)

125 THE ALL ENGLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP – 3RD QUALIFIER
1 SPORTSFIELD OUR CLARE, CHLOE WINCHESTER (Suffolk)
2 PAULDARYS LENNON, SAMANTHA SMITH (West Sussex)
3 CENTENNIAL, CLAUDIA REES (East Sussex)

126 ADDINGTON MANOR TALENT SEEKERS INC 7YO HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
1 VICTOR BLUE, NICOLE PAVITT (West Sussex)
2 SATONAMILLION, ZOE ADAMS (Essex)
3 PARKMORE LUX, DAMIEN CHARLES (Surrey)

127 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.30M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 2ND QUALIFIER
1 AMARYLLIS VAN DE HEFFINK, NICOLE PAVITT (West Sussex)
2 KANNOKO, AMELIA JEFFERY (Berks)
3 HIGH FLY 8, ALICE WATSON (Hampshire)

128 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.00M OPEN CLASSIC
1 PAULDARYS LITTLE MISS TIGER, KIRSTY OLIVER (Hants)
2 BUSKER IV, ANASTASIYA GAMAZOVA (Hants)
3 DINHA II, KERRY WATTS (Essex)

129 THE ANIMO ALL ENGLAND 1.10M AMATEUR CONSOLATION
1 HUNTERS IMAGE, CHARLOTTE WARD (Bucks)
2 SCHMEICHEL, INDIA WALLINGTON (Hertfordshire)
3 NORMEN OF NEWARK, SARAH STEWART-PAVER (Kent)

130 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP – 2ND QUALIFIER
1 MIEKE II, VICTORIA COOPER (Kent)
2 ADORETTE, ANNE-LIZA MAKKINGA (Warks)
3 ZANDOKAN H, CHLOE WINCHESTER (Suffolk)

131 THE ALL ENGLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP
1 FANTAGHIRO VAN OVERIS, ANDREW DAVIES (Wales)
2 AGRANDO V, HARRIET TAYLOR (West Sussex)
3 BARBADOS III, HENRY TURRELL (West Sussex)

132 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
1 SABER, LEESA LONG (East Sussex)
2 DOONAVEERAGH AMANDA, PETER LEAR (West Sussex)
3 LOCOMOTION II, MELISSA EAGLES (Essex)

133 THE ALL ENGLAND GRAND PRIX
1 ADVENTURE DE KANNAN, TREVOR BREEN (Bucks)
2 WALK TALL II, KEITH DOYLE (Hants)
3 ABOUT TIME V, PAUL CRAGO (Berks)

134 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.30M OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
1 BECKHAM IV, RACHAEL CONNOR (Lancs)
2 ROSCOES MUSCARDA, JOANNE MCGLORY (Merseyside)
3 PLAYBOY II, ALICE WATSON (Hampshire)

135 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.30M OPEN CLASSIC
1 ELECTRA IV, GRANT TALBOT (Surrey)
2 PLISE, GUY WILLIAMS (Kent)
3 S ZERMIE 3, ANDREW DAVIES (South Wales)

136 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.20M OPEN CLASSIC
1 KIRSCH, MELISSA GARRY (Kent)
2 DHI WARCHILD, NATASHA MORRELL (Herts)
3 EASY HIDDEN, JANNIKA FERNSTROM (Berkshire)

137 THE ALL ENGLAND 1.10M OPEN CLASSIC
1 MISS CARTIER, MONICA BALLARD (Kent)
2 UNNA BELLA URANIA, SUZANNE GILL (Shropshire)
3 UACHTARAN, DAISY HUMPHREYS (Shropshire)

Previous Article

Over 70,000 attend Blenheim

Next Article

British Riding Clubs members making final preparations for National Championships

You may also like

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close