Northern All Welsh Medal Show at Wetherby

Author: No Comments Share:
Blackhill Humming Top Winning Sec A Stallion - Northern All Welsh Medal Show at Wetherby

     

THE NORTHERN ALL WELSH MEDAL SHOW

WELSH SILVER MEDAL SHOW

On

SUNDAY, 10th JUNE 2012

at

WETHERBY,

WEST YORKSHIRE

 


 

 

 Blackhill Humming Top, Winning Sec A Stallion

This show was a qualifier for Equifest and The National Welsh Championship Show 2012

 


Details also at www.northernallwelshshows.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                        JUDGE: Mrs G Oldham, Hollytree Stud (judge changed)

WELSH SECTION ‘B’

 

Class 1            Welsh Pony Mare, 4 years old or over with foal at foot or to foal in 2012

 

1. 38   WESTAIRE CHANTILLY    Moelview Charmer Boy/Lockspit Purple Lace                            MRS L WILSON

2. 160 WATERINGS DUNLIGHTLY Skellorn Consort/Dove Primula                                                    MISS A WALLACE

3. 131 WIAN ULTIMATE                 Downland Wayfarer          /Eyarth Fire Opal                                 MISS SE SCOTT

 

 

Class 2   Foal out of above mare, eligible for registration in Section ‘B’ of the Welsh Stud Book. 

                All foals must be three weeks old or over.

 

1. 161 OAKVILLE FOAL                  Slades Golden Broom/ Waterings Dunlightly                 MISS A WALLACE

2. 39   WALSEKER KATIE                               Paddock Tigre/Westaire Chantilly                                                   MRS L WILSON

3. 132 SEVES THE LAST ONE STANDING  Mirimars Jack Daniels/Wian Ultimate                          MISS SE SCOTT

 

Class 3   Barren Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over.

 

Not forward

 

Class 4   Yearling Colt.

 

  1. 153 BOSTON BEST MATE              Boston Ballet Wot Not/ Eyarth Roanne                                         SD HOWARD

 

Class 5   Yearling Filly.

 

  1. 40  PADDOCK PETULA                    Hilin Renoir/ Paddock Priscilla                                                         MRS L WILSON

 

Class 6   2 year old Filly (will be amalgamated with class 7 if 3 entries or less)

 

1. 28       PADDOCK JAMILA           S. Eyarth Rio D. Paddock Peioni                                                      MR & MR BUTTERWORTH

2. 41       PENNWOOD MAISIE MAY             S. Laithehill Mustard Seed D. Pennwood Regatta       A PRIOR

 

Class 7   3 year old Filly

 

  1. 150         DAWTHORNE DELPHINE              S. Gunthwaite Old Gold      D. Duntavie Xanthe            MR N BEAUMONT

 

 

Class 8   2 or 3 year old Colt.

 

  1. 149 WHISPERDALE GOLD DUBLOON    S. Carrwood Goldfinch  D. Whisperdale Destiny              MRS SA POTTER
  2. 151  DAWTHORNE DIPLOMAT       S.Gunthwaite Old Gold    D. Manorheath Exquisite                   MR N BEAUMONT

3         124 MUSBURY CONSORTIUM           S. Skellorn Consort        D. Barrdene Blonde Bombshell        MRS A HOLT

 

Class 9   Gelding, 3 years or under

 

  1. 154BOSTON BECKHAM                 S. Northlight Galliano         D. Eyarth Bekka                                 SD HOWARD
  2. 90  RYEHALL DEBUSSY S. Erimus Pilkington            D. Waterings Dunlightly                     MRS J ALDRED (FOR SALE)

 

 

 

Class 10                Welsh Pony Stallion Section ‘B’, 4 years old or over.

 

  1. 152  WILDZANGS SOCRATES       S. Den Bramel’s Bucco       D.Wildzangs Sorb Apple                    MRS BLACKBURN & MR HOWARD
  2. 2.74  JULA PEACE KEEPER            S. Jula Secret Keeper           D. Bounds Reflection                          DR & MRS ELLIOTT

 

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION – WHISPERDALE GOLD DUBLOON

RESERVE YOUNGSTOCK            PADDOCK JAMILA

 

                OVERALL CHAMPION WESTAIRE CHANTILLY

                RESERVE                                            WHISPERDALE GOLD DUBLOON

 

 

 

 

 

WELSH MOUNTAIN PONIES SECTION ‘A’                                                                           JUDGE:Mrs C. Jones, Weston Stud

 

Class 11                Welsh Mountain Mare with foal at foot or to foal in 2012. 

 

  1. 92  TAMEVALLEY SERENA          S. Tamevalley Paris D. Cledwyn Dlws                                             MRS SMITH & MCLAGAN
  2. 138 PONTGAM SHOWGIRL           S. Ty’r Capelsprig                D. Pontgam Sorceress                         MISS AL COLLIN
  3. 93 TANLAN DIAMOND                   S. Tanlan Glyndwr              D. Anglesey Drin                                  A BROUGH

 

Class 12                Foal out of above Mare, eligible for registration in Section A of the Welsh Stud Book. 

                All foals must be three weeks old or over.

 

  1. 139 WRENTNALL CHARM            S. LINGYMOOR MOSAIC                               D. PONTGAM SHOWGIRL                              MISS AL COLLIN
  2. 51  RAF                                                 S. Sardis Pascal    D. Bethel Mared                                                  MR J PRESTON

 

Class 13                Barren Mare or Gelding, 4 years or over.

 

  1. 46  OWSTON ROSE-ANN S. NEUDDFACH SHOWMAN          D. OWSTON PRIMROSE                  M. SPOOR

 

  1. 86  WAXWING MILK TRAY S. HENIARTH YARRA GLEN  D. CEVARA PAN DROP                    MRS P MOUNTAIN
  2. 101 BRIERDENE NEFERTITI        S. HEATHSIDE FLASHMAN          D. BRIERDENE NANSI    MR & MRS DOBINSON
  3. 120 SEAVIEW RAQUEL                  S. LITTLEWERN APOLLO                              D. WINDMILL NICOLA   R & D ELLIOTT

 

 

Class 14                Yearling  Colt.

 

  1. 71  BRYNSEION MASINE               S. CHURCHWOOD TROY              D. BALEDON MAYERLING                            MRS C FELL

 

  1. 53  COFFEEPOT CASANOVA S. CEULAN CARIADWR                          D. RYHDGWILLYM DOLLY WAY               G ATKINSON

 

Class 15                Yearling Filly

 

  1. 76  WITHYMEAD PIMMS               S. BLANCHE MIKADO                    D. MYNYDDTARREN GEORGIA MRS R MACKENZIE
  2. 164 BRYNRODYN RIHANNA        CWMHENDY BUSTER/WIAN VIOLET                                                       MRS E WALLER
  3. 47  ELCON MODEL MIKA              S. TILLYBO MERLYN                      D. CRICCIETH LACE       MRS AL BROOMHALL
  4. 33  WAITWITH FINOLA                  S.TAMEVALLEY SAHARA             D. WYDEACRE FLORENTYNA       G. FARROW

 

 

Class 16                2 year old Filly.

 

  1. 142 DELAMI SIMPLY RED            S. DELAMI DIABLO         D. IDYLLIC LADY IN RED            MR & MRS DJ WALLER
  2. 70  THISTLEDOWN SNOWY OWL  . BLACKHILL PICALO D. THISTLEDOWN SNOW QUEEN                MR S ANDERSON
  3. 48  ELCON LOVETALE    S. TILLYBO MERLYN                      D. CRICCIETH LACE                       MR AL BROOMHALL
  4. 114 GREENMEADOWS MISS SAIGON S. BETHEL JIRO       D. TIVERTON PETRA                                       B BARTON

 

Class 17                    3 year old Filly

 

  1. 54  COFFEEPOT ARYZONA            . CEULAN CARIADWR    D. FRIAR GLIMPSE OF GLORY   G ATKINSON
  2. 44 OWSTON PIPPIN          S. OWSTON RAGTIME                     D. OWSTON PIPSQUEAK                 M. SPOOR
  3. 91 FOULSYKE SIA            S. DUKESHILL CHARLIE BROWN              D. COEDARRON SIAN                     MRS J CROSSLEY
  4. 140 WRENTNALL RIVERDANCE S. BRIERDENE NAPOLEON           D. PONTGAM SHOWGIRL              MISS AL COLLIN

 

 

 

 

 

Class 18                   2 or 3 Year Old Colt.

 

  1. 109 FORLAN CANDY MAN            S. EPPYNT SUPERSTAR  D. BRONYEOED CHARM                               CHRIS BURGESS
  2. 106 ISLYN CENNAD         S. ISLYN HAVOC               D. ISLYN ASBRI                                                MR & MRS WADDINGTON
  3. 127 GLYNFFYNNON PROUD AS PUNCH S. TYLLWYN PEDR             D. CEAGLOS PEPE                            MR & MRS DEGNAN

 

Class 19                Gelding, 3 years or under

 

  1. 105 BRIERDENE NIJINSKY S. LITTLESTONES RED FOX    D. BRIERDENE NADIA                    MR & MRS DOBINSON
  2. 36  SARUM RIO                 S. VECHTZICHT HYWEL                               D. SARUM RHOSYN                         C. STANSFIELD

 

Class 20                Welsh Mountain Pony Stallion, 4 years old or over.

 

  1. 34  BLACKHILL HUMMING TOP                S. SPRINGBOURNE HECTOR        D. BLACKHILL TWINKLE               L.HAMPSON
  2. 77  PENTREFELIN PLAYBOY        . TY’R CAPEL PLANED    D. PENTREFELIN DOLLY MIXTURE          MR S GREENWOOD
  3. 121 OLD VICARAGE ROMANZA S WAITWITH ROMEO     D. THORNHOLME PRIMROSE     R & D ELLIOTT

 

 

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION        DELAMI SIMPLY RED

RESERVE YOUNGSTOCK            WITHYMEAD PIMMS

 

OVERALL CHAMPION                  DELAMI SIMPLY RED

RESERVE                                            OWSTON ROSE-ANN

 

.

 

                                                                                                                                                JUDGE:  Mr Daniel Morgan, Parc Stud

WELSH PONIES OF COB TYPE, SECTION ‘C’

 

Class 21                Welsh Pony of Cob Type Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over

 

  1. 57  SYNOD ROZELLA                      S. SYNOD GOLDSMITH                   D. SYNOD RAINDAISY                    C & J COSTELLO
  2. 133 HAFODYRNYS WELSH PRIDE             S. BRYNCARREG LIGHTENING JACK D.HAFODYRNYS CAITLIN    MR & MRS SD PERRINS
  3. 84  WINDMILL CADI                       S. PARVADEAN GERAINT              D. WINDMILL ALEX                        CL & JF WILLIAMS
  4. 95 MOELWYN MILLIE                    S. TELYNAU DERYN DU D. MOELWYN BET PARRY            A BROUGH & B RANN

 

Class 22                Foal out of above Mare, eligible for registration in Section ‘C’ of the Welsh Stud Book. 

                Foals must be three weeks old or over.

 

  1. 85  CRUGYBAR GOLDEN RANCHER         S. GORNOETH MR HUMPHREYS                D. WINDMILL CADI         CL & JF WILLIAMS

 

Class 23                Yearling  Colt, Filly.

 

  1. 72  BRYNSEION DELECTABLE    S. BRYNMEIRION LLEWELYN    D. PARVADEAN DELIGHT                             MRS C FELL
  2. 59  BRYNCARREG ALFIE BOE     S. ROCKLANE MAJOR                     D. BRYNCARREG CINDERALLA JG WATSON
  3. 64  BAIRDMOOR PEGASUS           S. PARVADEAN RECHARGE         D. FELINMOR DYMA HI                 D BAIRD
  4. 113 GREENMEADOWS ULTIMATE LOVE                S. PARVADEAN DARWR D. POPSTERS LOVE N DEVOTION               B BARTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 24                2 or 3 year old Filly .

 

  1. 88  POPSTERS GLAMORISE          S. JOYTON MAYBE BLACK           D. POPSTERS GRACIOUS AIR                       M EDMOND
  2. 144 HILLGARTH ELEGANT LADY             S. GWENLLAN SEIMON  D. HILLGARTH HELEN                  RG MCNEAL
  3. 136 BANROC BLUEBELLE                            S. SHARMON RIVALDO D. TUSSUL DANA                              E HATTON
  4. 55  BRYNSEION GWENDOLINA   S. PARVADEAN DARIUS                 D. LAURTOM GLYNDWR               C. FELL

 

Class 25                2 or 3 year old Colt.

 

  1. 65  CHESHMERE CONNOSSIEUR               S. GLYNWYN GIDEON                     D. CHESHMERE TEGAN L THOMAS
  2. 31  CATHEDRAL FIRECRACKER                S. VEGA STARLIGHT EXPRESS   D. CATHEDRAL FIREFLY                              MR M CHAPMAN

 

Class 26                Gelding, 3 years or under

 

  1. 36  ASHMEADOW RAGTIME        S. POPSTERS RICOCHET                D. GLYNWYN DIAMANDA    C STANSFIELD
  2. 119 MOELWYN QUINN                   . HAIGHMOOR MR HARRY          D. MOELWYN BET PARRY            S COATESWORTH

 

Class 27                Welsh Pony of Cob Type Stallion, 4 years old or over.

 

  1. 60  BRYNCARREG SAM WHISKY               . ROCK LANE MAJOR                      D. BRYNCARREG CINDERALLA JG WATSON

 

YOUNGTSOCK CHAMPION        BRYNSEION DELECTABLE

RESERVE YOUNGSTOCK            BRYNCARRAG ALFIE BOE

 

OVERALL                                           SYNOD ROZELLA

RESERVE                                            BRYNSEION DELECTABLE

 

 

                                            

                                                                                                                                                JUDGE: Mr Daniel Morgan, Parc Stud

WELSH COBS, SECTION ‘D’

 

Class 28                Welsh Cob Barren Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over.

 

  1. 137 CRUGYBAR MARI MEGAN MAI  S. BRYNITHON NORTHERN WIND D. CRUGYBAR MEGAN MAI              E HATTON
  2. CAEBRYN FIRST LADY                 
  3. 116 PANTANAMLWG FREE GIFT                S. DEBO DANIEL               D. PANTANALWG LYNNETTE                      A FAWCETT
  4. 56  CRUGYBAR MARTHA MORGANNA MAI  S. BRYNITHION NORTHERN WIND D. CRUGYBAR MORGANNA MAI  C.FELL

 

Class 29                Welsh Cob Brood Mare, 4 years old or over, with foal at foot or to foal in 2012.

 

  1. 145 HILLGARTH WENDY                              S. GOYALLT DAI               D. TOGSBARN ROWENA                                RG MCNEAL
  2. 110 ABERLOGIN APRIL ROSE     S. DROGEDA STORMY TEMPEST                D. ABERLOGIN APRIL                    K NEE

 

Class 30  Foal out of above Mare, eligible for registration in Section ‘D’ of the Welsh Stud Book.

                Foals must be three weeks old or over.

 

  1. 111 ABERLOGIN APRIL SUN        S. NEEBRO RISING SUN                 D.ABERLOGIN APRIL ROSE         K NEE

 

Class 31                Yearling Colt.

 

  1. 67  TAIFORGAN BIG DAI                               S. GWENLLAN BOSSY                     D. TAIFORGAN KATE                      P DENING

 

 

Class 32                Yearling Filly

 

1. 80       NORTHWICK JESSE J      S. GWENLLAN SAMSON D. NORTHWICK ACTRESS                            L BREEZE & E GANT

2. 163     POWYSVALLEY PEARL  FRONARTH VICTOR/PWYSVALLEY MISS HARRIET         MRS LA CAMERON

 

Class 33                2 or 3 year old Filly

 

  1. 61  SAITH MAGICAL GINGER      S. WISHAW REVELATION                             D. SAITH MAGICAL CORRIANDER           P. BENNETT
  2. 68  DANAWAY MADISON                              S. DANAWAY TANGO                      D. DANAWAY MISS SUPREME     D BAIRD
  3. 134 TREVALLION AMBER LADY               S. TREVALLION HOOCH                                D. TREVALLION AMBER                   MR & MRS SD PERRINS

 

Class 34                2 or 3 year old Colt.

 

  1. 146 TEIFI NAVIGATOR NICK       S. GWENLLAN BRYNMOR             D. TEIFI FLIGHTY FLORA                             RG MCNEAL
  2. 162  DANAWAY DANNY DANAWAY TANGO/DANAWAY SELINA O’BRAY                        MISS K SLACK

 

Class 35                     Gelding, 3 years and under

 

  1. 78  TYMOR DANCING BRAVE     S. CRUGYBAR MABON MAI         D. CRUGLWYD MELODY               MRS AJ GARVEY
  2. 89  CORSCARON HEDFANYR       S. CORSCARON VALENTINO        D. CARREGCOCH MALI HAF       MRS R DAVENPORT
  3. 96  GLANTEIFI ELGAN                   S. PENNAL SWEET WILLIAM       D. GLANTEIFI MARI WYN             MISS J TAYLOR

 

 

Class 36                Welsh Cob Stallion, 4 years old or over.

 

  1. 80 NORTHWICK NOTORIOUS 81297         S.NORTHWICK NOBILITY 63422 D. MONUMENTAL ABBY108063                BREEZE & GANT

 

  1. 135 KIRON JIM BEAM                    S. PENNAL CALON LAN                  D. VICTORIA RAILWAY LADY  MR & MRS SD PERRINS
  2. 126 ADDIEN LIMITED EDITION  S. WISHAW JUBILEE EXPRESS    D. GYLLRIC JOSIE                            D. ARBON

 

SECTION D

 

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION        TEIFI NAVIGATOR NICK

RESERVE YOUNGSTOCK            NORTHWICK JESSE J

 

OVERALL CHAMPION                  HILLGARTH WENDY

RESERVE                                            CRUGYBAR MARI MEGAN MAI

 

 

 

 

 

GELDING CHAMPION                   ASHMEADOW RAGTIME (SECTION C)

RESERVE                                            BRIERDENE NIJINSKY (SECTION A)

 

SUPREME YOUNGSTOCK           BRYNSEION DELECTABLE (SECTION C)

RESERVE                                            DELAMI SIMPLY RED (SECTON A)

 

OVERALL SUPREME CHAMPION            SYNOD ROZELLA (SECTION C)

OVERALL RESERVE SUPREME                               WESTAIRE CHANTILLY

 

 

RIDDEN CLASSES

 

Lead rein

 

  1. 1.       Brockville Roseremus      Mrs B Williamson
  2. 2.       Criccieth Cardi                   Mrs B Williamson

 

First Ridden

 

  1. 1.       Pittybeck Flashman           Mrs G Ashington
  2. 2.       Brockeville Roseremus    Mrs B Williamson

               

Mini Champion                  Pittybeck Flashman

Reserve                                 Brockeville Roseremus

 

Ridden Section A

 

  1. 1.       Pentrefelin Playmate        A. Lee

 

Ridden Section B

 

  1. 1.       Pennwood Tarragon    Mrs T Neal
  2. 2.       Pittbybeck Flashman   Mrs G Ashington

 

Ridden Section C

 

  1. 1.       Kirkhamgate Game On                    Y Hart
  2. 2.       Renvarg Robin Hood                        A Lee

 

Ridden Section D

 

  1. 1.       Yswain Ameranthus                          Miss C Kitchen
  2. 2.       Riska Mister Pearly King                K Nee
  3. 3.       Menai Sparkling Legend                 Y Hart
  4. 4.       Powysvalley Top Flight                   Y Hart

 

Ridden Champion and Supreme                    Yswain Ameranthus

Reserve Ridden and Res Supreme Pentrefelin Playmate                                       

 

Previous Article

Come & support the Para dressage riders

Next Article

PETPLAN EQUINE ANNOUNCES DATES FOR THE 13TH ANNUAL PETPLAN EQUINE DRESSAGE AREA FESTIVALS

You may also like

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close